Paraffin wax is a transparent, odor-free solid substance that is from oil or coal
in the petrochemical industry. In other words, it is a combination of
saturated hydrocarbon molecules comprising 20 to 40 atomic carbons. It’s
good to know that solid kinds of paraffin have two categories:
light (microcrystalline) and heavy paraffin (microcrystalline). Importantly,
paraffin wax is solid at room temperature but melts at temperatures above 37 ° C. Moreover, its boiling point is 370 degrees Celsius (698 degrees Fahrenheit).
Applications and functions
Paraffin waxes are more refined than other kinds of paraffin, so they have a
high application in the food and cosmetics industries. In fact, they have
various applications, some of which are: electrical insulation, lubrication
and candle production. It also is good for making crayons. To put it
differently, paraffin wax is also widely appropriate for various industries
such as candle making, waterproofing of paper and fabric, polishers, the
rubber industry and so on. Important to know that paraffin wax differs
from kerosene and other petroleum products because these products
are sometimes paraffin.
Applications in the cosmetics industry
Generally speaking, paraffin wax is proper for covering tablets and acts as
one of the most important materials in the production of creams and lotions.
Applications in the rubber industry
Paraffin wax also applies in the production of car tires to insulate
against the ozone layer and also to prevent the bursting and wear of tires.
Applications in agricultural fertilizers
This substance has many uses in the agricultural industry to produce
chemical fertilizers. It is also applicable in the textile, paper, food,
matchmaking and dye industries.
History of the product
Paraffin waxes were first made in 1830 by a German chemist named
Karl Von Rickenbach. He tried to separate and refine the petroleum products
that are naturally present in crude oil. This material has had a significant
impact on the manufacture and production of various types of candles. Besides, it initially burns with a low melting point, but by adding stearic acid to
the substance, its melting point increases. It’s good to know that the
production of paraffin waxes increased in the early twentieth century due to
the growth of the meat and oil packaging industry, which led to the
production of paraffin and stearic acid as by-products.
Properties of paraffin waxes
Technically speaking, the melting point is between 46 and 68 degrees
Celsius and the density is about 900 kg / m3. Therefore, they do not dissolve
in water, but in ether, soluble petroleum products and esters
(excellent salts) are soluble. As the last point, paraffin wax may good for relieving pain in the hands of
Osteoarthritis trusted Source
Fibromyalgia trusted Source
Other joint mobility issues trusted Source
Roughly speaking, it acts as heat therapy and can help increase blood flow,
relax muscles, and decrease joint stiffness. It can also minimize muscle
spasms and inflammation and treat sprains.